Kim Hekimian, PhD is Assistant Professor of Nutrition (in Pediatrics and the Institute of Human Nutrition) at Columbia University. She teaches public health nutrition,survey research, qualitative methods, and research methods. She is also the Associate Director of Education for the Program for Global and Population Health at the Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons and was recently the Associate Director of the Medical Nutrition Program for Health Professionals at the IHN.
Before joining Columbia University, she taught at the American University of Armenia’s College of Health Sciences where she was the Associate Director of the MPH Program and Director of the Center for Health Services Research and Development. She consults for international health projects and has worked for USAID, UNICEF, World Vision and the World Bank among others.
Dr. Hekimian received her PhD from the Johns Hopkins School of Public Health and Hygiene in the department of Health Policy, division of Behavioral Sciences and Health Education. Her research has focused on determinants of infant feeding practices, breastfeeding promotion, and nutrition during pregnancy and lactation. Currently, she is working on nutrition initiatives with focus on determinants of stunting in children under five in Armenia and dietary approaches to meet the RDA for women of reproductive age.
She conducted the first national survey of infant nutrition practices in the newly independent nation of Armenia. The findings from this study led to a four year nation-wide breastfeeding promotion program, and she was involved in the design and evaluation of the program which was funded by USAID, UNICEF, and the Ministry of Health of Armenia. At the end of the promotion program, breastfeeding rates tripled and post-neonatal mortality declined. Her data collection instrument continues to be used for breastfeeding research in Armenia.